Hi how can I assist you? :)
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pemborong Barang Runcit Hup Soon (Hup Soon) respects the privacy of individuals about Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy are formulated by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). For this, Personal Data and Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act.

 

1.  PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1. By providing any of your Personal Data to Hup Soon via the internet or otherwise, you hereby agree that Hup Soon shall collect, retain and use the Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with services under any Hup Soon business;
  • Processing your application under any Hup Soon program;
  • Marketing of goods and services and sending any advertising and/or promotional material to you;
  • Conducting Research On New Goods And Services For You;
  • Carrying Out Matching Procedure By The Law;
  • Notifying You Of Special Offers Or New Products, Updates, And Promotions;
  • Performing statistical and analysis of your behavior and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and providing this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners;
  • Making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law

1.2. You further agree that Hup Soon may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad)to third parties including but not limited to Hup Soon agents, contractors, partners, advertisers, network operators, associated companies, any relevant financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to Hup Soon, any company within its group, any referee whose details are provided by you and any of Hup Soon’s actual or proposed assignees or transferees of Hup Soon’s rights for you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for 1.1 herein for and on behalf of Hup Soon

 

1.3. Please note that if sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to Hup Soon then your application or request to Hup Soon for any of the above purposes of 1.1 may not be accepted.

 

1.4. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by Hup Soon as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in 1.1 herein or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect Hup Soon’s interests.

 

1.5. If you are below the age of eighteen (18) and/or have a court-appointed person to manage your affairs and/or have authorized in writing a person to act on your behalf and manage your affairs, kindly be NOTIFIED that CONSENT from your parent/guardian or such court-appointed person and/or authorized person to act on your behalf and manage your affairs SHALL have to be first obtained before you disclose any of your personal data to Hup Soon.

 

2. CONFIDENTIALITY

2.1. Personal Data held by Hup Soon will be kept confidential by Hup Soon’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy according to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

 

2.2. Any questions, comments, suggestions, or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to Hup Soon on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. Hup Soon reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast, and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any Third Party for example, in connection with the development, manufacture, and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

 

3. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by Hup Soon is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

4. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated, and complete in all aspects. For the avoidance of doubt, we and/or the Group and/or its employees or authorized officers or agents will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, and not updated.

 

5. LINKS

Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and Hup Soon does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website.

 

6. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

6.1. Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by Hup Soon on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or not up-to-date.

 

6.2. If you have any questions regarding Hup Soon’ Personal Data and Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to Hup Soon for the processing of your Personal Data for 1.1 or the transfer of your Personal Data to the third parties stated in 1.1, you may send your request in writing at the following address:

 

Pemborong Barang Runcit Hup Soon

 

250,251,252,253 Jalan Nilai 3/21

Kawasan Perindustrian Nilai 3

71800 Nilai, Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia.

 

Attention: Marketing Department

Tel No. +606-799 3636

Email: hupsoon0927@gmail.com

 

Hup Soon reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of your personal data access request.